Brain Sketch

STUDIES IN NEWCASTLE

Currently recruiting volunteers with tinnitus and hyperacusis (sensitivity to everyday noises) for an EEG study

What will I do?

You will be sent a quick online questionnaire to ensure eligibility. Then, you will visit the lab, which should last around 2.5 hours.

 

During the visit, there will be a hearing test. Then, there will be a quick auditory computer task which involves adjusting the volume of different frequencies. The task will be followed by an EEG recording. For the EEG recording, a cap that holds sensors with be placed on your head to measure brain activity. The sensors have to be covered with gel to make sure they connect well. Once the cap is in place, you will watch a subtitled movie of your choice on Netflix/BBC IPlayer for around an hour whilst sounds are played to you through headphones.

 

Where will it take place?

All testing will take place at the Newcastle University Medical School.

 

Who can take part?

  • Women aged 56-61

  • You should have chronic tinnitus and/or hyperacusis (sensitivity to everyday sounds)

  • You should be generally healthy with no recent bouts of ill health

  • You should not have participated in a similar study in the last two years

  • You should have normal hearing or slight hearing loss

 

Rewards

You will receive £20 as a thank you for taking part 

 

Where does the study take place?

The study takes place in the Clinical Sensory Cognition Laboratory at Newcastle University Medical School, which is on Framlington Place, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE2 4HH. The meeting point is the Medical School Main Reception, at the Medical School entrance.

If you are interested in taking part please get in touch!

CONTACT US

Thank you for your interest in our research.
Whether or not you have tinnitus, get in touch with us if you would like to participate in any of our studies.

Thanks for submitting!