Hearing Check-Up

BRAIN IMAGING STUDY IN LONDON

Currently recruiting volunteers with tinnitus

What is the aim of study?

This study is aiming to help us better understand the mechanisms in the brain that cause tinnitus, which are presently not fully understood.

 

What will I do?

You will be sent a quick online questionnaire to ensure eligibility. Then, you will visit the lab, which should last around 2.5 hours.

 

During the visit, there will be a hearing test. Then, there will be a quick auditory computer task which involves adjusting the volume of different frequencies. The task will be followed by an MEG brain scanning. MEG measures magnetic fields produced outside your head naturally as neurons fire. It is silent, painless, and safe. Because the device measures small magnetic fields you will be asked not to wear metallic items (clothing with zips, metal buttons etc) on the day of your scan. Once you have removed any metal you are wearing or carrying, you will be asked to sit or lie down with your head inside the scanner for up to 60 minutes and watch a subtitled movie of your choice on Netflix/BBC whilst sounds are played to you through headphones.

Who can take part?

  • You should have chronic tinnitus (for at least 3 months)

  • You should be generally healthy with no recent bouts of ill health

 

Rewards

You will receive £30 as a thank you for taking part plus local commuting expenses

Where will it take place?

All testing will take place at the UCL Welcome Center for Human Neuroimaging in London (12 Queen Square, London WC1N 3AZ

 

If you are interested in taking part please get in touch!

CONTACT US

Thank you for your interest in our research.
If you would like to participate in this study, please click on the button below to complete the Pre-Screening Questionnaire. 

This will help us determine whether you are eligible for the study.